Advertisement

32 distinguished sports personalities, gyms and teams were recognized and rewarded by the Women In Sports Association (WISA) and Ghandour Cosmetics for their excellence and distinguished service to sports in Ghana.

The event took place last Saturday, September 23 at the Media Center of the Accra Sports Stadium.

The winners included Para athletes who represented Ghana at the African Para Games. They were very happy and looked good with their make-up for the occasion.

Others who were rewarded were Table Tennis players, Boxers, Judoka, sports journalists, TV producers and sports clubs / teams.

All the winners thanked WISA for the achievers’ recognition and honor.

WISA President, Madam Gloria Commodore, a veteran sports journalist and former athlete said she and her networks have been monitoring the athletes and know those who are performing.

She said the Awards is to encourage female athletes to perform better for mother Ghana.

She thanked Ghandour Cosmetics, Ghana Olympic Committee, National Sports Authority, Ghana Broadcasting Corporation, and her executive for their contributions towards the 9th awards.

Miss Cassandra Sae-Mensah, Trade Marketing / PR Executive of Ghandour Cosmetics commended the leadership of WISA as well as the winners and urged them to aspire to be the best always and use best quality products.

The event was well attended in spite of early showers.

Full list of 2023 WISA Award Winners:

  • Ghana Fencing Female Team
  • Black Princesses – Girls Football Team Ghana
  • Sea Lions Football Club – Elmina, Central Region
  • Vida Juliet Vivie – Director/Founder, Vida Cycling Programme
  • Augustina Ameworlor – 12 Year Old Grass Track Cycling
  • Matilda Quayson – Producer/Social Media Manager GTV Sports+
  • Justina Owusua Kwabi – Senior Operations Officer (Technical Division) GBC
  • Zinabu Issah – Para-Athlete / Wheelchair Tennis Player
  • Patricia Nyamekye – Para Powerlifting Athlete
  • Amdiatu Issaka – National Para-Athlete/Wheelchair Basketball Player
  • Stacey Konadu Mensah – Para-Athlete/Wheelchair Tennis Player
  • Bridget Nartey – Para-Athlete/Wheelchair Basketball And Tennis Player
  • Fatima Moro – Para-Athlete/Wheelchair Lawn Tennis And Wheelchair Basketball
  • Rosalind Koramah Amoh – Sports Journalist/Deputy Director News, Daily Graphic
  • Rachel Ankomah – Rugby League Club
  • Ghana Broadcasting Corporation (GBC)
  • Christine Naa Merley Ashley – National Sports Authority (NSA)
  • Winnifred Ntumi – Weightlifting Ghana
  • Augustina Baidoo – Ghana Table Tennis Player-Army
  • Bernice Borquaye – Ghana Table Tennis Player-Navy
  • Anita Wiredu-Minta – Ghana Immigration Service (Gis) Sports Unit
  • Trudy Mantheaw – Ghana Army, Boxing
  • Wisdom Boxing Club – Coach Ofori Asare (Coach)
  • Attoh Quarshie Boxing Club – Vincent Akai Nettey (Coach)
  • Evelyn Enyonam Dzato – Judo, Accra Girls SHS / Ghana.
  • Mary Dodoo – Goalkeeper, Ghana National Fire Service (GNFS) Handball Team
  • Leticia Amanua Ankrah – Akotoku Boxing Academy.

Male Awardees

  • Coach Yussif Basigi – Coach, Black Princesses Team
  • Raphael Botsyo Nkegbe – Three Times Paralympian For Ghana.
  • Mr. Olla Williams – CEO Of One On One Foundation / Dreamland Sports Plus.
  • Rev. Emmanuel Djani Nikoi – President, Ghana Netball Federation.
  • Coach Dr. Ofori Asare – National Boxing Coach
Sponsored