Advertisement

The Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Sports Students Association, University of Education, Winneba (UEWHPERSSA) celebrated their Hall Week with a Tug of War Championship among other activities.

The HPERSSA UEW tug-of-war championship organized by the Ghana Tug of War Federation in collaboration with HPERSSA-UEW ended with the Level 100 team defeating the Level 400 team to grab the gold medal in the Male Category while the Level 400 Team emerged as winners in the Female Category.

At the end of the event, which took place on Wednesday 2nd August, 2023, the President of the Ghana Tug of War Federation, Emmanuel Ola Williams aka GAS MAN presented Medals donated by the LOC chairman, Mr Frank Mintah Mensah purposely for the HPERSSA week celebration, as well as certificates and products to the winners.

In his address, Emmanuel Ola Williams encouraged the participants to qualify for the world tug of war championship coming up in Germany next year.

According to him, the purpose of the program was to fulfill the recreation aspect of sports as well as introduce the game to students as part of activities marking the annual HPERSSA Departmental Week celebrations.

Other special guests who graced the event included Dr. Yaayra Kluboito,
Mr. Henry Augustine Pufaa Jur, Madam Juliana Koikoi, Prof. J.O.A Ammah and Dr. Srem-Sai Medina.

Also present were the Executives of the Association namely SEDZRO KOFI SETH (President), NAIZA AGYEI KYEREMATEN (General Secretary), OSEI THERESA (Treasurer), PASCAL DELOVE (Organiser) and RAHEENA SULEIMAN ADDO (Public Relations Officer).

In all, 64 participants made up of 32 female and 32 male athletes took part in the Tug of War competition.

NAME OF FEMALE ATHLETES


LEVEL 100

  1. FUSIENA ISSAH
  2. FADILATU ABDULAI
  3. AMANING .A. COMFORT
  4. OKYERE NAOMI
  5. LINDA KWARA
  6. ALI LAWRENCIA
  7. MAVIS VIFA
  8. SUSANA OCANSEY

LEVEL 200

  1. GUBA FLORENCE
  2. ATOMPOYA CHARITY
  3. AYISHA TETTEH
  4. YOMBO DELIGHT
  5. AFUA ASAH-AWUKU
  6. MATILDA KWAO
  7. BOAFO EMMANUELLA

COACH: BROWN .A. BERNARD

LEVEL 300

  1. Talata Florence
  2. Sarah Akos Mishiwo
  3. Constance Koranteng
  4. Teni Ibrahim
  5. Portia Amoako Anobah
  6. Judith Acheampong
  7. Grace Abudu
  8. Makafui

LEVEL 400

  1. ATINSIAKA .A. SOPHIA
  2. BASOE SOPHIA
  3. AMPONSAH DORIS
  4. BAFFOUR PATIENCE AKUA
  5. OTABIL ELIZABETH
  6. YAKUBU PATIENCE
  7. HAMIDU ASANA

COACH:ADU-KWAO PRINCE

TUG OF WAR MEN

LEVEL 100

  1. JOHN ARIIMBISA
  2. KENNETH AKANGEVIE
  3. DANIEL OBENG AFARI
  4. KOFIGAH MICHAEL
  5. ASOMAH JOSEPH
  6. AKELBILA SIMON
  7. MICHAEL O AGYEMANG

COACH PRINCE LETSA

LEVEL 200

  1. HAMIDU MUMUNI
  2. RICHARD BOAKYE
  3. AGBADRA SAMPSON
  4. AHMED TIJANI
  5. BERNARD OWIREDU
  6. PASCAL DELOVE AGBADZA
  7. FRANK ASANTE
  8. SAMUEL FRIMPONG

LEVEL 300

  1. RAYMOND A MARVIN
  2. BOAME TIMOTHY
  3. ISAAC AKROFI
  4. NORBERT ABONGASE
  5. COLLINS KUUSAME
  6. ALIU SOOFOO
  7. AYISI ANDREWS BAAH

COACH: ERIC EKEM FERGUSON

LEVEL 400

  1. REDEEMER ARHIN
  2. AMEMAWU GODSWAY
  3. ADJEI-FRIMPONG RUDOLF
  4. ADOM RICHARD
  5. DAVID NLEKIA
  6. BRANTUO A OBED

COACH: DANSO NICHOLAS

OFFICIALS

  1. NOAH BOAKYE
  2. EBENEZER MENSAH
  3. POKUAA DEBORA
  4. PATRICIA OFFEI AMPONSAH
  5. PHILIP ADZEWU
  6. KOLORAH PIOUS

FINAL RESULTS

FEMALE CATEGORY
1ST LEVEL 400
2ND LEVEL 100
3RD LEVEL 200
4TH LEVEL 300

MALE CATEGORY
1ST LEVEL 100
2ND LEVEL 400
3RD LEVEL 300
4TH LEVEL 200

Read Also >>> UEW: HPERSSA MARKS ANNUAL WEEK CELEBRATION WITH PILLOW FIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

Sponsored