Advertisement

There are a total of 275 constituencies in Ghana. The constituencies in Ghana are spread across the sixteen regions of the country each headed by a single member of parliament elected by the people.

After the 2020 general elections, the NDC won 137 Parliamentary seats tieing with the NPP which also won 137 constituencies with one Independent Candidate (Andrew Amoako Asiamah) who won the Fomena Constituency in the Ashanti Region.

Below is the list of Constituencies being represented by the Parliamentarians on the ticket of the National Democratic Congress (NDC) in the 7th Parliament of the 4th Republic.

  1. Ahafo Region
    • Asunafo South – Collins Dauda
    • Asutifi South – Eric Opoku
  2. Ashanti Region
    1. Asawase – Mohammed Mubarak Muntaka
    2. New Edubiase – Abdul Salam Adams
    3. Sekyere Afram Plains – Alex Adomako-Mensah
    4. Ejura Sekyeredumase – Bawah Muhammad Briamah
  3. Bono Region
    1. Tain – Sulemana
    2. Jaman North – Frederick Yaw Ahenkwah
    3. Jaman South – Williams Okofo Datteh
    4. Banda – Ibrahim Ahmed
    5. Wenchi – Seidu Haruna
    6. Dormaa West – Vincent Opong Asamoah
  4. Bono East Region
    1. Sene East – Dominic Napare
    2. Sene West – Kwame Twumasi Ampofo
    3. Techiman North – Elizabeth Ofosu-Adjare
    4. Nkoranza South – Emmanuel Kwadwo Agyekum
    5. Nkoranza North – Joseph Kwasi Mensah
    6. Kintampo North – Joseph Kwame Kumah
    7. Pru East – Kwabena Donkor
    8. Atebubu/Amantin – Sanja Nanja
  5. Central Region
    1. Ekumfi – Abeiku Crentsil
    2. Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa – Alhassan Kobina Ghansah
    3. Ajumako Enyan Esiam – Cassiel Atto Baah Forson
    4. Upper Denkyira West – Daniel Ohene Darko
    5. Twifo Atti Morkwa – David T.D. Vondee
    6. Gomoa East – Desmond De-Graft Paitoo
    7. Cape Coast North – Kwamena Minta Nyarku
    8. Cape Coast South – George Kweku Ricketts-Hagan
    9. Ewutu Senya West – Gizella Akushika Tetteh-Agbotui
    10. Assin North – James Gyakye Quayson was the Member of Parliament until May 2023 when the Supreme Court ruling nullified his election as MP. However, he returned to the house as MP for Assin North after the bye-election on June 27th, 2023.
  6. Eastern Region
    1. Akwatia – Henry Yiadom Boakye
    2. Ayensuano – Teddy Safori Addi
    3. Afram Plains North – Betty Nana Efua Krosbi Mensah
    4. Afram Plains South – Joseph Apiah Boateng
    5. Yilo Krobo – Albert Tetteh Nyakotey
    6. Upper Manya Krobo – Bismark Tetteh Nyarko
    7. Lower Manya Krobo – Ebenezar Okletey Terlabi
    8. Asuogyaman – Thomas Nyarko Ampem
  7. Greater Accra Region
    1. Krowor – Agness Naa Momo Lartey
    2. Ablekuma Central – Dan Abdul-Latif
    3. Ablekuma South – Alfred Okoe Vanderpuye
    4. Ledzokuku – Benjamin Nartey Ayiku
    5. Sege – Christian Corleytey Otuteye
    6. Ada Constituency – Comfort Doyoe Cudjoe
    7. Odododiodio – Edwin Nii Lantey Vanderpuye
    8. Ashaiman – Ernest Henry Norgbey
    9. Madina – Francis Xavier Kojo Sosu
    10. Tema East – Isaac Ashai Odamtten
    11. Adenta – Mohammed Adamu Ramadan
    12. La Dadekotopon – Rita Naa Odoley Sowah
    13. Kpone Katamanso – JOSEPH Akuerteh TETTEY
    14. Korle Klottey – Zanetor Agyemang-Rawlings
    15. Ningo Prampram – Samuel Nartey George
    16. Ayawaso East – Naser Toure Mahama
    17. Ayawaso North – Yussif Jajah Issaka
    18. Domeabra-Obom – Sophia Karen Edem Ackuaku
    19. Okaikwei North – Theresa Lardi Awuni
    20. Shai-Osudoku – Linda Obenewaa Akweley Ocloo
    21. Tema Central – Yves Hanson-Nortey
  8. Northern Region
    1. Wulensi – Abubakar Dawuni
    2. Tamale North – Alhassan Sayibu Suyihini
    3. Tamale South – Haruna Iddrisu
    4. Tamale Central – Ibrahim Murtala Muhammed
    5. Sagnarigu – Alhassan Bashir Alhassan Fuseini
    6. Kpandai – Daniel Nsala Wakpal
    7. Kunbugu – Hamza Adam
    8. Savlegu – Iddris Jacob Abdulai
    9. Saboba – Joseph Nikpe Abubakar
  9. North East Region
    1. Bunkpurugu – Abed-Nego Bandim
    2. Nelerugu/Gambaga – Isifu Seidu
  10. Oti Region
    1. Akan – Yao Gomado
    2. Buem – Kofi Iddie Adams
    3. Biakoye – Kwadwo Nyanpon Aboagye
    4. Nkwanta North – John Kwabena Bless Oti
    5. Nkwanta South – Geoffrey Kini
    6. Krachi East – Wisdom Gidisu
    7. Krachi West – Helen Adjoa Ntoso
    8. Krachi – Nchumuru – Solomon Kuyon
  11. Savannah Region
    1. Sawla/Tuna/Kalba – Andrew Dari Chiwitey
    2. Yapei Kusawgu – John Abdulai Jinapor
    3. Bole Bamboi – Yusif Sulemana
    4. Salaga South – Zuwera Mohammed Ibrahimah
  12. Upper East Region
    1. Bawku Central – Mahama Ayariga
    2. Bongo – Edward Abambire Bawa
    3. Bolgatanga East – Doominic Akuritinga Ayine
    4. Bolgatanga Central – Isaac Adongo
    5. Builsa North – James Agalga
    6. Builsa South – Clement Abas Apaak
    7. Garu – Albert Akuka Alalzuuga
    8. Talensi – Benson Baba Tongo
    9. Pusiga – Laadi Ayii Ayamba
    10. Zebila – Cletus Apul Avoka
    11. Navrongo Central – Sampson Tangombu Chiragia
    12. Chiana-Paga – Thomas Adda Dalu
    13. Nabdam – Mark Kurt Nawaane
    14. Tempane – Lydia Lamisi Akanvariba
  13. Upper West Region
    1. Daffiama/Bussie/Issa – Sabastian Ngmenenso Sandaare
    2. Jirapa – Cletus Seidu Dapilah
    3. Laura – Bede Anwataazumo Ziedeng
    4. Nadoli/Kaleo – Anthony Mwinkaara Sumah
    5. Sisala West – Mohammed Adams Sukparu
    6. Wa East – Godfred Seidu Jasaw
    7. Wa West – Peter Lanchene Toobu
    8. Wa Central – Abdul-Rashid Hassan Pelpuo
  14. Volta Region
    1. Anlo – Richard Kwami Sefe
    2. Adaklu – Kwame Governs Agbodza
    3. Afadjato South – Angela Oforiwa Alorwu-Tay
    4. Agotime-Ziope – Charles Akwasi Agbeve
    5. Akatsi North – Peter Kwasi Norstu-Kotoe
    6. Akatsi South – Bernard Ahiafor
    7. Ho West – Emmanuel Kwasi Bedzrah
    8. Ho Central – Benjamin Komla Kpodo
    9. Central Tongu – Hottordze Alexander Roosevelt
    10. South Tongu – Wisdom Kobena Woyome
    11. Keta – Kwame Dzudzorli Gakpey
    12. Ketu South – Abla Dzifa Gomashie
    13. Ketu North – James Klutse Avedzi
    14. Kpando – Sowah Adjoa Della
    15. North Dayi – Joycelyn Tetteh
    16. South Dayi – Rockson-Nelson Etse Kwami Dafeamekpor
    17. North Tongu – Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa
  15. Western Region
    1. Jomoro – Dorcas Toffey
    2. Ellembele – Emmanuel Armah-Kofi Buah
    3. Amenfi West – Eric Afful
    4. Wassa East – Isaac Adjei Mensah
    5. Evalue-Ajomoro-Gwira – Kofi Arko Nokoe
    6. Amenfi East – Nicholas Amankwah
    7. Amenfi Central – Peter Yaw Kwakye-Ackah
    8. Prestea Huni-Valley – Robert Wisdom Cudjoe
  16. Western North
    1. Aowin – OscarOfori Larbi
    2. Bia East – Richard Acheampong
    3. Bia West – Augustine Tawiah
    4. Bodi – Sampson Ahi
    5. Suaman – Joseph Betino
    6. Juabuso – Kwabena Minta Akando

Read Also >>>> NATIONAL DEMOCRATIC CONGRESS (NDC): HISTORY, CONSTITUTION, AIMS, VISION, ETC…

Sponsored