Advertisement

The African film and television industry came together in a grand celebration of talent at the 9th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA), held on Saturday, May 20, 2023, at the prestigious Eko Hotel. 

With the spotlight shining brightly on exceptional achievements, the event marked another milestone for the African entertainment industry.

In a well-deserved recognition of her remarkable contributions, Nollywood veteran actress, Patience Ozokwor, was awarded the prestigious Industry Merit Award. 

With an illustrious career spanning decades, Ozokwor’s admirable service and outstanding performances have solidified her status as a beloved icon of the industry.

The night belonged to Jade Osiberu’s thought-provoking drama, “Brotherhood,” and Kunle Afolayan’s captivating production, “Anikulapo,” as they emerged victorious in multiple categories. 

Osiberu’s film captivated audiences with its compelling storytelling and exceptional performances, while Afolayan’s masterpiece showcased his directorial prowess, resulting in widespread acclaim and recognition.

Regrettably, the evening did not yield any awards for the Ghanaian nominees. Despite their exceptional talent and noteworthy contributions to the African film industry, the coveted accolades eluded the Ghanaian delegation. 

However, their presence at the event highlighted the diversity and richness of talent across the continent, serving as a reminder of the vast pool of creativity that Africa possesses.

The Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) continues to serve as a premier platform for honoring and celebrating the finest actors, actresses, filmmakers, and industry professionals in Africa. 

See the full list of winners below;

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) –

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Bimbo Ademoye – Selina

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Efe Irele – Four Four Forty Four

BEST SHORT FILM
Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR
Elozonam, Kie Kie – Back From The Future

BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA
Mpali

BEST UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL
King Bugar

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES
Njoro Wa Uba

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES
Ricordi

BEST ART DIRECTOR
Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos (Reunion Episode)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Mathew Yusuf – Brotherhood

BEST PICTURE EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Anu Afolayan – Anikulapo

BEST SOUNDTRACK (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Kent Edunjobi – Anikulapo

BEST MAKEUP (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Maryam Ndukwe, Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Shanty Town

BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Sola Dada – Anikulapo

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

BEST MOVIE, SOUTHERN AFRICA
Jewel – Elvis Chucks

BEST MOVIE, EAST AFRICA
Click Click Bang – Philip Karanja Njenga

BEST MOVIE, WEST AFRICA
Brotherhood – Jade Osiberu

BEST TELEVISION SERIES
Crime & Justice – Yinka Edward

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Nigeria-the Debut – Nora Awolowo

BEST DIRECTOR
Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, SWAHILI (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Philip Karanja Njenga – Click Click Bang

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, YORUBA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Anikulapo – Kunle Afolayan

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, HAUSA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Aisha – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, IGBO (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Uhuruchi – Victor Iyke

BEST OVERALL MOVIE, AFRICA
Anikulapo – Kunle Afolayan

INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD
Patience Ozokwor

THE TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Angel Onigwe

BEST DRESSED MALE
Enioluwa Adeoluwa

BEST DRESSED FEMALE
Beauty Tukura

Sponsored