Advertisement

Currently, Greater Accra has 34 Parliamentary constituencies. The number of constituencies in the region increased from 22 to 27 in 2004 and 34 in the run-up to the general elections in December 2012.

Here is the list of Parliamentary Candidates who will be contesting the 2024 general elections on the ticket of the National Democratic Congress in their respective constituencies within the Greater Accra region.

  1. Ablekuma Central Constituency – Abdul Latif Dan
  2. Ablekuma North Constituency – Ewurabena Aubynn
  3. Ablekuma South Constituency – Okoe Vanderpuije
  4. Ablekuma West Constituency – Rev Kweku Addo
  5. Ada Constituency – Comfort Doyoe Cudjoe
  6. Adentan Constituency – Mohammed Ramadan
  7. Amasaman Constituency – Sedem Afenyo
  8. Anyaa Sowutuom Constituency – Emmanuel Allotey
  9. Ashaiman Constituency – Ernest Henry Norgbey
  10. Ayawaso Central Constituency – Rauf Tubazu
  11. Ayawaso East Constituency – Mohammed Nasser Toure
  12. Ayawaso North Constituency – Yussif Jajah
  13. Ayawaso West-Wuogon Constituency – John Setor Dumelo
  14. Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfro Constituency – Felix Akwetey Okle
  15. Dome Kwabenya Constituency – Faustina Elikplim Akurugu
  16. Domeabra Obom Constituency – Isaac Awuku Yibor
  17. Klottey Korle Constituency – Dr Zanetor Agyemang Rawlings
  18. Kpone Katamanso Constituency – Joseph Akueteh Tettey
  19. Krowor Constituency – Hon. Agnes Naa Momo Lartey
  20. La Dadekotopon Constituency – Rita Naa Odoley Sowah
  21. Ledzokuku Constituency – Ben Ayiku
  22. Madina Constituency – Hon. Lawyer Francis Xavier Sosu
  23. Ningo Prampram Constituency – Hon. Sam Nartey George
  24. Odododiodio Constituency – Alfred Nii Kotey Ashie
  25. Okaikwei North Constituency – Theresah Awuni
  26. Okaikwei Central Constituency – Baba Sadiq
  27. Okaikwei South Constituency – Ernest Adomako
  28. Sege Constituency – Daniel Kessie Bessey
  29. Shai Osudoku Constituency – Linda Ocloo
  30. Tema West Constituency – Lawyer James Enu
  31. Tema East Constituency – Ashai Odamtten
  32. Tema Central Constituency – Ebi Bright
  33. Trobu Constituency – Dr John Halm
  34. Weija Gbawe Constituency – Felix Odartey
Sponsored